Data Study

Booking.com vs Agoda: The Same Sri Lanka? A 315,523-Review Split

๐Ÿ“… October 14, 2026 ๐Ÿ“– 8 min read
Sri Lanka review data - Booking.com and Agoda guests score the same island differently across 315,523 written reviews

Short answer

Yes, and by a measurable margin. Our corpus holds 301,284 written Booking.com reviews of Sri Lankan properties and 14,239 written Agoda reviews โ€” 4.5% of all review text. Comparing them is the closest thing to a controlled experiment this island has: the same country, largely the same properties, two different booking platforms and two different guest populations. The Agoda set scores Sri Lanka 8.81/10 against 8.6/10 on Booking.com โ€” and the two platforms disagree hardest about exactly the destinations where the accommodation is weakest.

Why a review-source split is worth doing

Every travel site, including this one, rounds "8.6 out of 10" into a recommendation. But a review score is not a measurement of a hotel โ€” it is a measurement of the intersection of a hotel, a guest, and a review form. If two platforms with ten thousand guests in common produce different islands, then the review was never a neutral instrument, and you should know which way it leans before you use it.

We have the raw material to check. Our corpus carries the source platform on every row, and 4.5% of the written reviews arrive from Agoda rather than Booking.com. Small, but large enough โ€” and independent enough โ€” to compare.

Finding 1: Agoda guests score Sri Lanka 0.21 points higher

Over every review carrying written text:

Booking.comAgoda
Written reviews301,28414,239
Mean score8.68.81
Average review length287 chars261 chars
Reviews scoring 9 or 1068.8%63.3%
Reviews scoring 5 or below9.02%5.17%
Mean score when 5 or below2.853.48
Reviews containing a praise word31.3%46.7%

Two patterns jump out. First, Agoda guests are more enthusiastic: a praise word ("amazing", "beautiful", "perfect") appears in 46.7% of their reviews against 31.3% on Booking.com. Second, and more striking, they are far less likely to be negative: 5.17% of Agoda reviews score 5 or below, against 9.02% on Booking.com โ€” an unpleasant-stay rate 1.74× higher on the bigger platform. When Agoda guests do mark a place down, they are also gentler about it (3.48 vs 2.85).

Read the "9 or above" line carefully before you conclude Agoda guests are simply happier people: Booking.com actually has more perfect scores (68.8% vs 63.3%). The Agoda advantage is not more rapture. It is the absence of the bottom end.

Finding 2: Agoda guests talk about the hotel more, not less

This is the finding that surprised us. We ran the same vocabulary split as our "are they rating the country or the hotel" study, separately for each platform:

  • Booking.com: hotel-facility words are 4.13% of all words, place words 1.74% โ€” a 2.38× hotel skew.
  • Agoda: hotel words 6.57%, place words 2.09% โ€” a 3.15× hotel skew.

Agoda reviews are more hotel-dominated than Booking.com reviews, not less โ€” and they are shorter (261 vs 287 characters), which makes the skew sharper still. A short, warm, facilities-focused review is the Agoda template. That is a useful thing to know if you are reading an Agoda score as a verdict on a town: it is even more of a property verdict than the Booking.com number sitting next to it.

Agoda guests also mention calm slightly more often (10.2% of reviews against 8.9%), which fits the same pattern โ€” they write about the stay, not the sightseeing.

Finding 3: the two platforms agree perfectly about good hotel stock โ€” and not at all about weak stock

This is the actionable part. Comparing the mean score for each region, restricted to regions where both platforms have at least 80 written reviews, here are the ten destinations where the two sources disagree most (Agoda minus Booking.com):

DestinationAgoda meanBooking.com meanGap
Colombo8.828.18+0.64
Pasikuda8.978.34+0.64
Jaffna8.547.98+0.56
Rathnapura9.088.54+0.53
Arugam Bay8.848.34+0.5
Nuwara Eliya8.948.54+0.41
Weligama8.968.54+0.41
Galle8.968.67+0.3
Mount Lavinia8.398.11+0.28
Bentota8.798.52+0.27

Colombo +0.64, Pasikuda +0.64, Jaffna +0.56, Rathnapura +0.53, Arugam Bay +0.50. These are not random. Every one of them is a place where the destination is better known than its hotels: Colombo (a transit city with a highly variable mid-market stock), Pasikuda and Arugam Bay (world-class beaches, thin and seasonal accommodation), Jaffna (the least-served tourist region on the island) and Rathnapura (a wet, functional town nobody visits for leisure). Where the hotel stock is the weak link, the two platforms most disagree.

Now the other end โ€” destinations where the platforms agree, or where Booking.com is higher:

DestinationAgoda meanBooking.com meanGap
Sigiriya9.089.02+0.06
Tissamaharama9.029.01+0.01
Unawatuna8.578.59-0.02
Dambulla8.828.85-0.03
Habarana9.069.14-0.08
Ella8.718.8-0.09
Polonnaruwa8.718.81-0.11
Haputale8.68.76-0.17

Sigiriya (+0.06), Tissamaharama (+0.01), Unawatuna (โˆ’0.02), Dambulla (โˆ’0.03), Habarana (โˆ’0.08), Ella (โˆ’0.09), Polonnaruwa (โˆ’0.11), Haputale (โˆ’0.17). These are the mature, high-volume, professionally-run accommodation markets. Where the hotels are reliably good, the review platform stops mattering. Both platforms report the same island.

That is the single most useful sentence in this study: the more a destination needs you to read its reviews carefully, the more the reviews depend on where you read them.

What this means if you are booking

  • Never compare a 8.8 on one platform with an 8.8 on another as if they were the same number. Across our corpus the same island is worth 8.60 to one population and 8.81 to another, with a 1.75× difference in reported bad stays. Platform is a variable, not a detail.
  • Treat an Agoda number as a hotel score. Agoda text is 3.15× weighted towards facilities words and only 261 characters long on average. It tells you about the room. It tells you the least of any source about whether you will like the place.
  • When a destination is weak on hotels, read both platforms. Colombo, Pasikuda, Jaffna and Arugam Bay are exactly where a single score misleads you โ€” and where the two platforms diverge by half a point or more.
  • When a destination is mature, relax. Sigiriya, Tissamaharama, Habarana, Ella: whichever number you read, you are reading the same hotel market.
  • Read the place reviews for the destination question. That advice from last week's study holds on both platforms โ€” including Agoda, where the hotel skew is even stronger.

How this study was built

All figures come from our corpus of 315,523 Sri Lanka hotel reviews carrying written text, split by the source-platform field carried on every row: 301,284 Booking.com and 14,239 Agoda. Vocabulary shares use the term families defined in our hotel-vs-place study; a praise word is any of amazing / beautiful / lovely / perfect / wonderful / great / excellent / stunning / fantastic; a calm mention is any of quiet / peaceful / tranquil / calm / relaxing / serene. Regional comparisons use only regions where both platforms hold at least 80 written reviews (28 regions qualify). Scores are out of 10 on both platforms. Averages are unweighted means; numbers are rounded and some totals may not sum exactly.

Explore the underlying data in our review statistics, see the hotel-vs-place split in our latest study, or find your own match with the destination matcher.

Have a specific question about your Sri Lanka trip?

Ask BYC at byc.lk โ€” Free and honest. Some links are affiliate links and never change our advice.

Ask BYC Your Question โ†’
Home Guide Tools TravelWire About FAQ Emergency Contact Ask BYC