Planning

Mosquitoes in Sri Lanka: Dengue, Malaria & What 363,148 Guests Say

๐Ÿ“… October 20, 2026 ๐Ÿ“– 10 min read
Sinharaja rainforest canopy in Sri Lanka, the wettest mosquito habitat in the review data
SRI LANKA · HEALTH & PLANNING
Do you need to worry about mosquitoes in Sri Lanka?
We read 363,148 hotel reviews. 4,196 of them mention mosquitoes — and those stays average 6.41/10 against a corpus mean of 8.64.

Somebody planning a Sri Lanka trip asks this in the same breath as the visa: what about malaria, what about dengue, do I need pills, will I get eaten alive? The official answers are easy to find and vague in the way official answers are. What is harder to find is the lived version — what actually happened to people who stayed here.

We happen to have 363,148 guest reviews in a database, every one of them written after somebody actually slept in a Sri Lankan room. 4,196 of those reviews mention mosquitoes, from 1.16% of the corpus. That is enough to answer the question with numbers instead of folklore.

The short answer

Yes, there are mosquitoes. No, you almost certainly do not need malaria pills. The thing that decides your night is not the region — it is whether your room has a working net, screens, and a fan or AC running.

  • Malaria: effectively eliminated in Sri Lanka. Of 363,148 reviews, the word “malaria” appears in 4. It is not a travel-medicine concern here any more; the WHO certified the country malaria-free in 2016.
  • Dengue: the real one, and it is transmitted by a day-biting mosquito, not the night-biting kind the nets keep out. There is no pill — repellent in daylight is the actual defence.
  • Your risk in a hotel room is a comfort problem, not a disease problem. A broken net ruins a night; it does not give you dengue.
  • The cost of getting it wrong: stays where a guest complained about the net average 3.87/10. Stays where the net was simply there and fine average 8.02.

What 4,196 reviews actually say

Reviews that mention mosquitoes average 6.41/10 against the site-wide mean of 8.64 — a penalty of -2.23 points. That is bigger than most destination rankings on this site. And it got worse, not better: mosquito mentions were 0.87% of 2025 reviews and are 1.2% of 2026 so far. This is a growing complaint, not a fading one.

But read the tone split, because it is the whole story: 1,601 mentions are complaints (mean 5.25) and 522 are relief or praise (mean 5.75). Guests are not describing a dangerous island. They are describing a nightly coin-flip on whether the room was sealed.

Where it is worst — 38 regions ranked

Mention rate is the honest measure here: it is how often guests felt moved to write about it at all. Regions with fewer than 800 reviews are excluded so a single bad property cannot distort a town.

RegionReviewsMentionsMention rateAvg score when mentionedComplaint / relief
Kalpitiya3,022862.85%6.8744 / 8
Sinharaja2,955752.54%8.1630 / 12
Wadduwa950242.53%6.028 / 4
Arugam Bay6,1051512.47%6.2655 / 22
Tissamaharama4,074922.26%6.8235 / 23
Habarana4,9521092.2%7.6943 / 16
Kitulgala1,254262.07%6.8514 / 1
Yala15,8203091.95%6.37113 / 24
Polonnaruwa5,9001151.95%6.938 / 20
Matara2,885541.87%5.9622 / 3
Nilaveli5,529981.77%6.1944 / 10
Anuradhapura13,0012131.64%6.5265 / 24
Rathnapura4,184681.63%6.3427 / 11
Hambantota914141.53%7.297 / 3
Weligama6,9891051.5%6.6641 / 14
Jaffna4,535651.43%6.1630 / 12
Kurunegala907131.43%7.577 / 4
Dambulla8,5201211.42%6.5750 / 11

Three things fall out of this table:

  • Kalpitiya (2.85%) and Sinharaja (2.54%) are the top two — both lagoon, mangrove and rainforest edge. Wet, green, low-lying. That is the mosquito habitat, not a coincidence.
  • Yala and Tissamaharama sit high on volume (309 and 92 mentions) — safari country, where you are in a cabana in the bush with the door open at dusk.
  • Nuwara Eliya (0.33%), Colombo (0.23%) and Kandy (0.48%) are near-zero. The hill country is too cold and the city is too built-up. If you are spending your trip in Kandy and Ella, this is not your problem.

The one thing that matters: is the net intact?

We looked for reviews that mention a net. Where guests complained the net had holes, was torn, dusty or absent, the mean score was 3.87/10 across 283 reviews. Where the net was there and fine, it was 8.02/10 across 1,217. The net is not a nicety in this data — it is the difference between a good stay and a 4/10.

Air conditioning sharpens it further: guests mentioning mosquitoes with AC recording mean 6.24, and those with a fan only or no AC recording 3.93. A sealed, cooled room is the actual protection.

What guests credit, out of 4,196 mentions:

  • A net — 1,485 reviews (35.4%). The single most-mentioned protection by a mile.
  • Fan or AC — 768 (18.3%). Moving air is a real deterrent.
  • Repellent, spray or coil — 395 (9.4%). Note how far down the list the thing travellers actually pack sits.
  • Coils, plug-ins, screens — 86 and 65 reviews. Rare, and every one of them is a property being praised for effort.

When it is worst — the month curve

Guest mentions peak in April (1.51%) and bottom out in July (0.85%). That is a narrower spread than most people assume — about 1.8x between the best and worst month. Which means the honest answer to “when should I avoid Sri Lanka for mosquitoes” is: there is no month where it stops mattering. February–April (the tail of the north-east monsoon, humidity climbing before the south-west rains break) is the worst stretch.

MonthReviewsMentionsMention rate
January40,3714711.17%
February38,7105161.33%
March31,8984681.47%
April32,6314921.51%
May23,0682661.15%
June23,3702681.15%
July34,2902930.85%
August44,7183930.88%
September29,5503241.1%
October17,0111831.08%
November20,6862040.99%
December26,8453181.18%

What guests wrote — both sides

These are the sentences that explain the numbers better than the numbers do. First, what a broken room feels like:

The biggest problem is mosquitos which are everywhere, and the nets had a few holes.

— 1.0/10, Mirissa

Too many mosquitoes in and around the property, they do not provide repellent and ask you to shut the windows instead of doing something about it.

— 1.0/10, Mirissa

Our bathroom vent was literally open allowing SO many mosquitoes in.

— 1.0/10, Mirissa

I tried to use wifi in common areas but it was hot and I was eaten alive by the mosquitoes.

— 1.0/10, Mirissa

Then the same island, done right:

Obviously as expected there are mosquitoes, bring spray, a net is over the bed it helped.

— 10.0/10, Sigiriya

Even though they informed us that there would be mosquitoes, we didn’t get bitten.

— 10.0/10, Unawatuna

There were some tiny bugs that flew in when we had the door open (cause the location is in nature), but there is a mosquito net on the bed and we didn’t have any issues at all.

— 10.0/10, Yala

The hosts were extremely welcoming — fresh coconuts on arrival, pre-cooled rooms, and mosquito repellent on the terraces showed great attention to detail.

— 10.0/10, Bentota

The difference is never the region, the season or luck. It is whether the property took the twenty minutes to check the net and close the vent.

What to actually do

  • Book a room with a net or AC, and check the photo. Look at the bed in the listing photos — a net is visible. If a property in Kalpitiya, Yala or Arugam Bay lists neither AC nor a net, assume a bad night.
  • Pack 20–30% DEET or picaridin. Available everywhere locally (Siddhalepa, citronella coils, and proper DEET at pharmacies in Colombo and Kandy) for a fraction of what you would pay at home. Repellent is for dusk and dengue season by day, not inside a net.
  • Dengue is a daytime risk. The mosquito that carries it bites in the morning and late afternoon. Long sleeves at dawn and dusk, and repellent on ankles and wrists, is the actual prevention. There is no tablet.
  • Malaria pills are not needed. Only 4 of 363,148 reviews even use the word. If a travel clinic pushes them for a standard Sri Lanka itinerary, ask specifically which region and which species they think you are exposed to.
  • Ruined your night? Say so in the review, name the net. The 283 reviews that did are the reason a traveller can check a property before booking. Properties with a high mention rate and a high score — they are telling you they handle it.

Where it is done well

The interesting counter-example in the property data: some places get mentioned for mosquitoes constantly and still score 9+. That is not a complaint pattern, it is a management pattern — they are in the bush, they say so, and they maintain the net. Check the mention rate and the score together:

  • Yakaduru — Yala (×7.8% of 663 reviews, mean 9.57) is the standout: the most mosquito-mentioned property in the corpus and still one of its best-reviewed. Safari camp done properly.
  • Ayur Ayur Resort (3.9% of 673, mean 6.12) is the opposite lesson — high mentions, low score.

The pattern is consistent: a high mention rate is neutral on its own. A high mention rate with a high score means the property is in nature and manages it. A high mention rate with a low score means the room is open to the outside and nobody checked.

The bottom line

Sri Lanka has mosquitoes, and they will find you at dusk in a beach cabana or a safari tent. They will not give you malaria, which is gone; they can carry dengue, which is a real but manageable risk and is not prevented by a net. The part you can control is the room: a net that is intact, a vent that closes, a fan or AC running. Across 363,148 reviews that single detail splits stays at 8.02 and 3.87 out of 10 — about the widest gap in this entire corpus. Look at the bed photo before you book, and pack repellent for the daytime.

Method: all 363,148 reviews in the BYC.lk corpus (2023–2026), pattern-matched for mosquito, mozzie, malaria, dengue, net and repellent language. Region figures exclude regions with fewer than 800 reviews. Scores are on the properties’ published 10-point scale, normalised. Last updated October 2026.

Have a specific question about your Sri Lanka trip?

Ask BYC at byc.lk โ€” Free and honest. Some links are affiliate links and never change our advice.

Ask BYC Your Question โ†’
Home Guide Tools TravelWire About FAQ Emergency Contact Ask BYC