Does It Rain in Sri Lanka Every Day? 291,887 Hotel Reviews Answer It

๐Ÿ“… October 20, 2026 ๐Ÿ“– 9 min min read
Rain mention rates by month across 291,887 Sri Lanka hotel reviews
DATA STUDY · 291,887 GUEST REVIEWS · 24 DESTINATIONS
Does it rain in Sri Lanka every day?
No — but the season you book changes how much a rainy day costs you, not how often it rains.

Short answer: no. Rain is mentioned in 2.6% of the 291,887 hotel reviews we analysed — about one review in every 38. But the reviews that do mention it are not spread evenly, and they are paid for in two very different currencies depending on the month you travel.

This is the question underneath almost every "when should I visit Sri Lanka" decision, and the standard advice answers it with a weather chart. We have something better: what 291,887 guests actually wrote after standing in it. Guest reviews are also an honest instrument for this, because a review written on a rainy trip mostly reports consequences — a leak, a wet room, a cancelled safari — rather than the rain itself.

The three numbers that answer it

  • 2.6% of reviews mention rain at all — and the range across twelve months is only 1.54% to 4.26%. There is no month where rain stops being a factor, and no month where it dominates.
  • Three times more likely in a rainy review to report a leaking roof, no hot water, a power cut, or mould. Rain does not ruin the trip directly; it exposes the room.
  • The most damaging weather months are January, May, June and December — not the ones the monsoon narrative predicts. See the table below.

The month-by-month picture

Every review in the corpus carries a date, so each one is a datapoint: "how often did a guest in March write about rain, and how did that guest score the stay?"

Month Reviews Mention rain % of month Score, rain mentioned Score, no rain Gap
January38,6371,0892.8%7.558.54-0.99
February37,2391,1433.1%7.828.64-0.82
March30,6201,1293.7%8.338.75-0.42
April26,2691,1184.3%8.508.62-0.12
May10,5472272.2%6.788.38-1.60
June12,3362602.1%7.028.44-1.42
July22,8473521.5%6.938.46-1.53
August29,6905141.7%7.128.38-1.26
September20,0944002.0%7.038.52-1.49
October16,9723342.0%7.218.55-1.34
November20,5455222.5%7.858.53-0.68
December26,0916672.6%6.968.37-1.41

Scores are out of 10 as submitted by guests. "Gap" is the difference in average score between a stay whose review mentions rain and one whose review does not, within the same month.

Read the last column, not the fourth. The frequency of rain talk is remarkably flat — April's 4.26% is not a disaster month and July's 1.54% is not a dry one, because in both cases what guests are describing is a single afternoon. What changes is the damage when it happens:

  • May (−1.60), July (−1.53), September (−1.49), June (−1.42), December (−1.41), October (−1.34) and August (−1.26) — in these months a rainy review scores more than a full point below a dry one. Same rain, harder price.
  • April (−0.12), March (−0.42), November (−0.68) and February (−0.82) — rain is comparatively cheap in score terms. April is the standout: it has the highest rainfall mention rate of any month (4.26%) and almost no score penalty. Guests who booked a beach week in April and got rain wrote about it, then still gave the stay a good score.

That inversion is the finding worth keeping. April is the month where it rains most and matters least. The monsoon months on the south and west coast are the ones where a wet afternoon turns into a bad hotel review — which is a building problem, not a weather problem.

The real cost of a rainy day is the room, not the rain

We took every review that mentions rain (n=7,755) and counted how often it also raises each of the complaints that dominate Sri Lanka's low scores, then compared that with reviews that never mention rain.

Also mentioned in the same review Rain reviews Non-rain reviews How much more likely
leaking roof/room4.10%0.07%58×
no hot water4.96%0.10%49×
power cut1.26%0.03%39×
cold/humid room1.34%0.04%37×
room damp/mould6.71%0.20%33×
insects/mosquitoes15.56%0.70%22×
blocked/cancelled plans4.27%0.22%19×

15.56% of rainy reviews mention insects or mosquitoes, against 0.70% of dry ones — a 22× lift, and the single most common companion. Standing water breeds them, and a guest notices the mosquito long before they notice the drainage. Our mosquito data study covers what that means for nets and repellent.

The cluster that matters more for booking decisions is the building: damp or mould 32.7×, no hot water 49×, leaking roof or water coming in 58×, power cuts 38.6×. These are not complaints about weather. They are complaints about a room that was never tested by weather — and they are exactly the things a listing photograph cannot show you. If you are booking a rainy-season stay, ask the property one direct question: has the roof been redone, and is the hot water on a backup? It is a strange question that saves an entire trip.

The honest caveat: 23.7% of rainy reviews score 5 or below, against 9.5% of dry ones. But 63.3% of rainy reviews still score 9 or above. Rain does not determine the score — how the property handled it does. Half the wet-weather stories in the corpus end with "they moved us", "they gave us a discount", "the owner drove us". The other half end with "and nobody cared".

Coast vs inland, month by month

Sri Lanka has two monsoons, so "is it raining" is the wrong question — the right one is "raining where". We split the corpus into the south and west coast towns (Galle, Mirissa, Weligama, Hikkaduwa, Bentota, Negombo and neighbours) against the hill country and Cultural Triangle (Ella, Nuwara Eliya, Kandy, Sigiriya, Dambulla, Anuradhapura and neighbours) and counted rain mentions in each.

Month South/west coast Hill country + Cultural Triangle Wetter side
January2.81% (n=15,665)2.65% (n=13,372)Coast
February3.03% (n=14,774)3.09% (n=13,607)Inland
March3.49% (n=12,589)3.69% (n=11,095)Inland
April4.51% (n=10,715)4.18% (n=10,026)Coast
May2.07% (n=4,593)2.05% (n=3,846)Coast
June1.84% (n=5,102)2.23% (n=4,712)Inland
July1.37% (n=9,243)1.40% (n=9,084)Inland
August1.83% (n=12,153)1.56% (n=11,450)Coast
September2.23% (n=8,464)1.69% (n=7,740)Coast
October1.88% (n=6,818)2.06% (n=6,564)Inland
November2.84% (n=8,243)2.47% (n=7,842)Coast
December2.52% (n=11,465)2.81% (n=8,265)Inland

The split is smaller than the folklore claims — at most about a 0.6 percentage-point gap in any month — but the direction is consistent and it is the opposite of what most people assume about the east/west monsoon. Note where the gap closes to nothing: May, June and November. Those are the months when "which coast is dry" stops being a useful planning question, because nowhere is.

The inland column is also the one with the surprise: the hill country is not the refuge people treat it as. Rain talk there peaks in April (4.18%) and March (3.69%), both above any month on the coast except April. The Cultural Triangle's dry zone is real in July and August (1.40% and 1.56%) — but January and February are wetter there than on the coast, which is precisely when families book it.

Where it rains most, by destination

Same method, one row per destination. "Peak" is the month with the highest share of reviews mentioning rain, out of that destination's own reviews — not the island-wide month. Denominators are in the last column so you can see how much weight each row carries.

Destination Wettest month (share) Next two Driest month All-year average Reviews
Haputale8.33% (11/12)6.25% (3/12), 5.26% (2/12)0.39% (7/12)4.00%3,474
Weligama7.84% (4/12)5.14% (3/12), 5.10% (9/12)2.02% (8/12)4.06%5,400
Habarana6.74% (4/12)5.17% (3/12), 5.17% (10/12)0.89% (7/12)3.71%3,813
Nilaveli6.58% (1/12)4.64% (3/12), 2.65% (4/12)0.00% (10/12)2.20%3,730
Arugam Bay5.65% (3/12)5.14% (1/12), 5.08% (4/12)1.29% (7/12)3.45%5,188
Rathnapura5.63% (4/12)4.67% (1/12), 4.40% (2/12)1.67% (12/12)3.55%3,408
Galle5.19% (4/12)4.18% (3/12), 3.31% (2/12)1.47% (6/12)2.75%14,512
Nuwara Eliya5.19% (4/12)3.94% (2/12), 3.82% (3/12)1.75% (10/12)3.21%12,792
Anuradhapura5.13% (4/12)3.43% (3/12), 3.16% (6/12)0.92% (5/12)2.25%11,141
Dambulla5.10% (3/12)4.96% (4/12), 3.36% (2/12)0.72% (7/12)2.50%6,808
Unawatuna4.70% (4/12)4.20% (3/12), 3.33% (1/12)0.23% (7/12)2.79%8,686
Jaffna4.68% (3/12)4.37% (1/12), 3.84% (2/12)1.14% (11/12)2.70%3,900
Mirissa4.62% (4/12)3.78% (3/12), 3.21% (2/12)0.87% (7/12)2.38%13,662
Yala4.58% (4/12)4.11% (3/12), 3.36% (2/12)1.08% (9/12)2.63%13,922
Ella4.52% (4/12)3.36% (3/12), 3.14% (2/12)1.07% (7/12)2.45%25,291
Negombo4.52% (4/12)2.92% (11/12), 2.76% (5/12)0.99% (7/12)2.14%24,868
Polonnaruwa4.40% (4/12)4.38% (12/12), 3.88% (1/12)0.64% (7/12)2.73%4,998
Tangalle4.20% (4/12)3.77% (6/12), 3.56% (2/12)0.91% (10/12)2.47%9,797
Hikkaduwa4.07% (2/12)3.57% (3/12), 3.42% (4/12)0.95% (5/12)2.67%7,484
Kandy3.67% (3/12)2.80% (4/12), 2.48% (2/12)1.40% (8/12)2.15%21,688
Bentota3.66% (1/12)3.13% (3/12), 2.47% (7/12)1.08% (9/12)1.98%7,541
Sigiriya3.27% (3/12)2.97% (4/12), 2.56% (11/12)0.91% (9/12)1.99%16,683
Trincomalee3.10% (4/12)2.71% (2/12), 2.56% (11/12)1.36% (12/12)2.14%9,256
Colombo2.29% (1/12)2.29% (4/12), 2.26% (3/12)1.52% (12/12)1.93%25,906

Only destination-months with at least 150 reviews are included, so small towns with thin data do not appear in a month's figure.

What actually gets ruined

We filtered for the reviews where rain was not a passing mention but an event — "rained all day", "torrential", "poured down", "stuck inside", "cancelled our safari", "flooded" — and got 456 reviews out of 291,887. Those average 5.60/10, against 8.51 for the corpus as a whole.

0.156% of reviews. That is the honest size of the "rained out holiday" risk: about one in 640 stays. It is real, it is expensive when it happens, and it is far rarer than the anxiety that produces the question.

  • By month, the washout rate peaks in November (0.331%) and December (0.257%) — the two months everyone is told to book. It bottoms out in July (0.079%) and October (0.082%).
  • By destination, the highest rates are Rathnapura 0.33%, Nuwara Eliya 0.30%, Yala 0.29% and Bentota 0.27% — Nuwara Eliya and Rathnapura are the wet-zone reality, Yala is where a washed-out safari is a whole day's spend.

November and December being the worst two months for complete washouts sits oddly against the high-season story, and it is worth sitting with. The north-east monsoon arrives then, and it arrives on the coast where nearly everyone has just booked a beach week at peak prices. The expectation is the problem: a rainy afternoon in July costs nothing because nobody promised you sun. The Christmas and New Year guide covers that window specifically.

What to do with this

  • Booking April: expect rain, expect it not to matter. Highest mention rate, lowest penalty. Just confirm the room has AC — humidity is what generates the "damp clothes" complaints.
  • Booking May, June, July or September: this is where the rain penalty is widest. Book the room, not the weather. In practice: prioritise properties whose reviews mention maintenance, not views.
  • Booking November or December: the two months with the highest washout rate, and the two months with the most sunk cost. If you are locked into these dates, keep at least two days unbooked so a washed-out safari or beach day can move.
  • Always: ask about the roof and hot water backup if you are travelling May–September. Those two are 58× and 49× more likely to appear in a rainy review, and neither appears in a listing.

How this was measured

291,887 reviews from Booking.com listings across 24 destinations, dates reconstructed from the review stamps (2023–2026; 99.99% parseable). A review counts as "rain" if it matches rain, rained, raining, rainfall, downpour, shower, monsoon, wet season, drizzle, storm or thunderstorm. "Washout" requires the stronger pattern set described above. Scores are as submitted on Booking's 10-point scale. Correlations between rain mentions and complaints are co-occurrence in the same review, not causation — though the direction of the leak and power-cut lifts is not in serious doubt.

For the seasonal picture at the level of guest satisfaction rather than weather, see the 353,633-review month-by-month study. For which coast suits which month, east coast vs south coast by month. For a live forecast check before you go, the weather verifier.

FAQ

Does it rain every day in Sri Lanka?

No. Rain appears in only 2.6% of 291,887 guest reviews, and no month exceeds 4.3%. Rain is common in the wet season, but the pattern is short heavy afternoon showers rather than all-day rain. Complete washouts — reviews describing non-stop rain or cancelled plans — are 0.156% of all reviews, about one stay in 640.

Which month is the rainiest in Sri Lanka?

By share of guest reviews mentioning rain, April is highest at 4.26%, followed by March (3.69%), February (3.07%) and January (2.82%). By severity rather than frequency, November (0.331%) and December (0.257%) produce the most complete washouts.

Is it worth visiting Sri Lanka in the rainy season?

Yes — rain costs little in satisfaction terms in most months. 63.3% of reviews that mention rain still score 9 or above. The months where rain hurts most are May, July, September and June, and the damage is concentrated in properties with leaks, mould or no hot water, not in the destination.

How bad is the rain in May in Sri Lanka?

May has a comparatively low rain mention rate (2.15%) but the largest score penalty of any month (−1.60): reviews mentioning rain in May average 6.78/10 against 8.38 for dry ones. If you travel in May, choose a property with recent reviews mentioning maintenance, and keep the itinerary flexible.

Have a specific question about your Sri Lanka trip?

Ask BYC at byc.lk โ€” Free and honest. Some links are affiliate links and never change our advice.

Ask BYC Your Question โ†’
Home Guide Tools TravelWire About FAQ Emergency Contact Ask BYC